MSC32WebHeaderb

Share

MidSouthCon 31

22-24 March 2013

Memphis Hilton - East Memphis

Attendance - ~1748

Co-Chairmen: Danny Chamberlin, Carlin Stuart

Outstanding Achievement Award: Eric A. Groff

Guests of Honor:

Author:      Charie Preist

Artist:        John Picacio

Comics:     Terry Beatty

Science:     Richard A. Lovett

Editor:         Ross Lockhart

Gaming:      Steve Jackson

Anime:         Maria (Vu) Leamon

ToastMistress: Kimberly Richardson

Attending Guests

Jennifer Addington, Jer L. Alford, Phyllis Appleby, Mazelle Attiya, Dan Baker, Eric Beebe, John Beifuss, Michael Bielaczyc, Paul Bielaczyc, H. David Blalock, Tom Bondurant, Walt Boyes, Andrew Brisendine, Alexander S. Brown, Emilie P. Bush, Wayne Camp, Stacey Kaye Cotham, Philip R. Cox, Greg Cravens, Lionel Crews, Loren Damewood, Peggy DeKay, Johnny Dellarocca, Debra Dixon, Elizabeth Donald, Kimberly Dunaway, Mitchell Dunnam, Terri Dutton, Jerry Dutton, Lonnie Easterling, Paul Fischer, Larry Flaxman, Mitch Foust, Jackie Gamber, Dan Gamber, Ben Gamber, Ellen Kiersten Gamber, Jessica Gaston, Allan Gilbreath, Jimmy Gillentine, Christie Golden, Stephen Guenther, Chris Haley, Jim Hall, Tommy Hancock, John G. Hartness, Andrea Hollar, Zach Ireland Splittgerber, Barbara Friend Ish, John Hornor Jacobs, Elizabeth James, Laura Jones, Chris Jowers, Andrea Judy, M. Keaton, Robert Kohl, Amber Lea, Keith Levinson, D. Alan Lewis, Joshua Daniel Mason, John Jackson Miller, Tracy S. Morris, J.L. Mulvihill, Ethan Nahte, Weston Ochse, Brandon ZK Olmstead, Darrell Osborn, Stephanie Osborn, Daniel Lee Perea, Christine Piesyk, Van Allen Plexico, Kalayna Price, Emily Qualls, Chris Randolph, Herika R. Raymer, Kat Robinson, Selina Rosen, David Royer, Vinaris Mercer Scott, Adam Benet Shaw, Glenn Sixbury, Kalila Smith, Ashley Snyder, Angelia Sparrow, Janine K. Spendlove, Corbit G. Stallings III, Kirk Stevens, Gwenyth Stoecker, Scott Sumers, Anthony Taylor, Sean Taylor, Bill M. Tracer, James R. Tuck, Laura J. Underwood, Dennis R. Upkins, Charles Upton, Tanya Vandesteeg, Joy Ward, Mystie M. Watson, M. B. Weston, Levi White, Aidana WillowRaven, Roy Wooley, Lin Workman, Stephen Zimmer

Groups Absent Friends, Amtgard, Clockwork Mechanalists, Order of Tyr, Society for Creative Anachronism

Chairbeing:       Danny Chamberlin

Vice Con

  Chairbeing:     Jane Venters Dike

Treasurer:        Eric A. Groff

Secretary:        Beverly Eldred  

 

Art Show

Manager: Jane Venters-Dike

  Coordinator:    Barbara Gatewood

 Staff:           Bonnie Feather

Charity Auction

  Coordinator:    Bonnie Feather

Guests

Manager:  Sylvia Cox

    Staff:        Jane Venters-Dike, Stephanie Porch, David Porch, Randall Pass, Tim Gatewood  

ConSuite

Manager: Kim Moffit

 Coordinator:     Robert Holmberg, Heidi Reckle, Delilah Heatherly

Dealer’s Room

Manager(s):       Stormie Cook, Stuart Bergman  

Registration

Manager:          Kim "Pickles" Chamberlin

 Coordinators:    Andrea "Lady A" Abernathy,   Andy "Delta Macho" Eldred

    Staff:        Pat "Pitty Pat" Pate, Rochelle "Ninja" LaPlante, Kelly "Gherkin" LaPlante, Elizabeth "Sparkly"  Reed, Tammy "Poison Ivy" Westphal

      Mascot:     Brayden "Pickle Slice" Fuston  

Masquerade

Manager:          Marcus Green

Coordinators:     Cindy Yahola, Mazelle Attiya

   Staff:         Greta Koger, Elizabeth Reed, Rochelle LaPlante  

Gaming

Manager(s):      Josh Perry, Jerry Hager

LARP Coordinator: Josh Perry

RPG Coordinators: Denise Bowman, Logan McNiel

Gaming  Programming   Coordinator:    Tannen Van Horn

Gaming  Programming

     Staff:       Wayne Camp, Brandon ZK Olmstead 

Digital Gaming   Coordinator:    Morgan Minor

Board Gaming   Coordinator:    Mark Smalley Library   Coordinator:    John Richart, Mark Furr  

Security

Manager: Elvis Stephens 

Coordinator(s):   Larry Geeslin, James Dreher

      Staff:            Stephanie Moon, David Jonas  

Logistics

Manager:          Eric A. Groff

Equipment Rental  Coordinator:      Eric A. Groff

Website   Coordinator:    Danny Chamberlin

Publications   Coordinator:    Danny Chamberlin

Road Crew   Coordinator:    Eric A. Groff 

Programming

Manager:         Kelly Brogden

Coordinator:      Gwenyth Stoecker

    Staff:            Keith Levinson, Ashton Swiger  

Art Track   Coordinator:    Kelly Brogden

Comics   Coordinator:    Charles Ettinger

    Staff:        Carlin Stuart

Costuming   Coordinator:    Christopher Randolph

    Staff:        Mystie Watson

Gaming Programming   Coordinator:    Tannen Van Horn

    Staff:        Wayne Camp, Brandon ZK Olmstead

Media Track   Coordinator:    Robert Brogden

        Staff:        Jonathan Coley

Paranormal/Science   Coordinator:    Missy Royer

    Staff:            Kristi Bradley, Dee Evitt

Spec Fic   Coordinator:    Kara Ferguson

        Staff:        Jenny Oldenburg, Juanita Houston   

Operations

Manager:         Beverly Eldred

Amenities   Coordinator:    Diane Beene

        Staff:        Griff Eldred, Heather Snodgrass, Larry Snodgrass

Technical Services   Coordinator:    Patrick Kerr

 

Main Program Book

Pocket Program