MSC33Logo
Share

MidSouthCon 29

25-27 March 2011 Memphis Hilton - East Memphis

Attendance - ~1450

Co-Chairmen: Eric A. Groff, Danny Chamberlin

Outstanding Achievement Award: Carrie Feldhaus

Guests of Honor:

Author:      Mary Robinette Kowal

Artist:      Nene Thomas

Comics:      Kurt Busiek

Science:     Les Johnson

Editor:      Jackie Gamber

Gaming:      Monte Cook

Costuming:   Kelldar

ToastMaster: the great Luke Ski

Attending Guests: Jennifer Acomb   Adam Baker   Rob Balder Paul and Michael Bielaczyc H. David Blalock  Nick Brinker Andrew Chandler   Ron Coffey   Glen Cook Philip Cox   Duane P. Craig   Dr. Lionel Crews Leah D'Andrea   Debra Dixon   Missa Dixon Elizabeth Donald  A. Christopher Drown  Kevin Eslinger Kara Ferguson   Emily Fontana   Mitch Foust Curt Franklin   Stanley Friedman  Haley Elizabeth Garwood Jessica Gaston   Gia    Allan Gilbreath Jimmy Gillentine  Steve Goodie   Frank Gordon Leslie Gray   Chase Gustafson   Chris Haley Christopher Harvey  Brian J. Hatcher  Maura Heaphy Jeannie Holmes   Barbara Friend Ish  Mallory Kane M. Keaton   Randy Kilgore   Michael Knost Bonnie Kunzel   Melinda LaFevers  Chris Lee Daniel Lee   Lucas Leverett   Windsong Levitch J.F. Lewis   Johnny Lowe   John Jackson Miller Tracy S. Morris   Ethan Nahté   Scott Oden Darrell Osborn   Stephanie Osborn  William Prater Stella Price   Nicholas Qualls   Aaron Radney Cat Rambo   Jasma L. Reed   Prof. Sid Reese Violette L. Reid  Kimberly Richardson  Julia Rios Stacey A. Robinson  Selina Rosen   Adam Shaw Jason Sizemore   Benjamin Smith   Kalila Smith Natalie Smith   Lucy A. Snyder   Ruth Souther Angelia Sparrow   Kirk Stevens   Lynn Stranathan Kathryn Sullivan  April A Taylor   Rachael Taylor Sheree Renee Thomas  Bill M. Tracer   Laura J. Underwood Nick Valentino   Martheus Wade   Joy Ward Adam WarRock   M.B. Weston   Kevin L. Williams M. R. Williamson  Aidana WillowRaven  Constance Woodman Lin Workman   Nuclear Bubble Wrap  Xia Stephen Zimmer

Convention Committee

Chairbeing:                 Eric Groff

Vice-Con Chairbeing:        Danny Chamberlin

Treasurer:                  Sylvia Cox

Secretary:                  Carrie Setbacken

Art Show Manager:           Barbara Gatewood

   Coordinator:              Jane Venters-Dike

     Staff:                  Tim Gatewood

Guests Manager:             Sylvia Cox

   Coordinators:             Jane Venters-Dike, Pat Pate, David Porch

ConSuite Manager:           Stephanie Porch

   Coordinators:              Robert Holmberg, Keith Underwood

Dealer’s Room Manager:      Stuart Bergman

   Coordinators:             Melinda Brown, Paul Kossik

Registration Manager:       Kim Chamberlin

   Coordinators:             Kelly Brogden, Kelly LaPlante

     Staff:                  Andrea Abernathy, Rochelle LaPlante, Pat Pate

Masquerade Manager:         Alexis Lott

     Staff:                  Greta Coger, Ellen Gamber, Jerry Hager

Gaming Manager:             Josh "Budda" Perry

   Coordinator:              Denise Bowman

   RPG Coordinators:         Logan Mitchell, Denise Bowman

   Board Games Coordinators: James Parry, Will Duty

 Game Con Memphis

   Miniatures Coordinator:   Greg Lane

   LARP Coordinator:         Josh "Budda" Perry

   RPGA Living Forgotten

Realms/Pathfinder Society   Coordinator:              William "Hoppy" Harper

 Collectable Card Games

   Coordinator:              Greg Lane

Gaming Programming Track

   Coordinator:              Joy Coup

Console Games Coordinator:

Gaming Specific Volunteers: Sally Bryant, Tannen Van Horn, Nick Jones, Garry Maxwell

Security Manager:           Elvis Stevens

   Coordinator:              Larry Geeslin

Logistics Manager:          Danny Chamberlin

Equipment Rental

   Coordinator:              Eric Groff

Website Coordinator:        Danny Chamberlin

Publications Coordinator:   Eric Groff

Road Crew Coordinators:     John Gaines, Jan Vaughn

Programming Manager:        Dan Gamber

Writers Conference /  

Education Coordinator:    Kara Ferguson

Speculative Fiction

   Coordinator:              Kara Ferguson

     Staff:                  J Lynn Oldenburg, Hilaire Playa, Kirk Stevens

Comics Coordinator:       Carlin Stuart

     Staff:                  Traci Brown, Nikki Howe, Rhonda Platania

Anime Coordinator:        Scott Elam

     Staff:                  Gwen Stoecker

Science / Paranormal

   Coordinator:              Lori Osif

     Staff:                  Robert Brogden, Kim Chamberlin, Beth Hooker

Multimedia Coordinator:   Patrick Kerr

     Staff:                  Elizabeth Reed, Jan Vaughn

Children’s Programming

   Coordinator:              Teki Groff

     Staff:                  Steven Groff

Costuming Coordinator:      Ellen Gamber

     Staff:                  Kelly Brogden

Art Coordinator:            Ellen Gamber

     Staff:                  Ashley Smith

Charity Auction:            Carrie Setbacken

   Coordinator:              Eric Setbacken

Operations Manager:         Beverly Eldred

   Coordinators:             Andy Eldred, Diana Beene

Technical Services

   Coordinator:              Patrick Kerr

     Staff:                  Elizabeth Reed