MSC32WebHeaderb

History

Share

MidSouthCon 31

22-24 March 2013

Memphis Hilton - East Memphis

Attendance - ~1748

Co-Chairmen: Danny Chamberlin, Carlin Stuart

Outstanding Achievement Award: Eric A. Groff

Guests of Honor:

Author:      Charie Preist

Artist:        John Picacio

Comics:     Terry Beatty

Science:     Richard A. Lovett

Editor:         Ross Lockhart

Gaming:      Steve Jackson

Anime:         Maria (Vu) Leamon

ToastMistress: Kimberly Richardson

Attending Guests

Jennifer Addington, Jer L. Alford, Phyllis Appleby, Mazelle Attiya, Dan Baker, Eric Beebe, John Beifuss, Michael Bielaczyc, Paul Bielaczyc, H. David Blalock, Tom Bondurant, Walt Boyes, Andrew Brisendine, Alexander S. Brown, Emilie P. Bush, Wayne Camp, Stacey Kaye Cotham, Philip R. Cox, Greg Cravens, Lionel Crews, Loren Damewood, Peggy DeKay, Johnny Dellarocca, Debra Dixon, Elizabeth Donald, Kimberly Dunaway, Mitchell Dunnam, Terri Dutton, Jerry Dutton, Lonnie Easterling, Paul Fischer, Larry Flaxman, Mitch Foust, Jackie Gamber, Dan Gamber, Ben Gamber, Ellen Kiersten Gamber, Jessica Gaston, Allan Gilbreath, Jimmy Gillentine, Christie Golden, Stephen Guenther, Chris Haley, Jim Hall, Tommy Hancock, John G. Hartness, Andrea Hollar, Zach Ireland Splittgerber, Barbara Friend Ish, John Hornor Jacobs, Elizabeth James, Laura Jones, Chris Jowers, Andrea Judy, M. Keaton, Robert Kohl, Amber Lea, Keith Levinson, D. Alan Lewis, Joshua Daniel Mason, John Jackson Miller, Tracy S. Morris, J.L. Mulvihill, Ethan Nahte, Weston Ochse, Brandon ZK Olmstead, Darrell Osborn, Stephanie Osborn, Daniel Lee Perea, Christine Piesyk, Van Allen Plexico, Kalayna Price, Emily Qualls, Chris Randolph, Herika R. Raymer, Kat Robinson, Selina Rosen, David Royer, Vinaris Mercer Scott, Adam Benet Shaw, Glenn Sixbury, Kalila Smith, Ashley Snyder, Angelia Sparrow, Janine K. Spendlove, Corbit G. Stallings III, Kirk Stevens, Gwenyth Stoecker, Scott Sumers, Anthony Taylor, Sean Taylor, Bill M. Tracer, James R. Tuck, Laura J. Underwood, Dennis R. Upkins, Charles Upton, Tanya Vandesteeg, Joy Ward, Mystie M. Watson, M. B. Weston, Levi White, Aidana WillowRaven, Roy Wooley, Lin Workman, Stephen Zimmer

Groups Absent Friends, Amtgard, Clockwork Mechanalists, Order of Tyr, Society for Creative Anachronism

Chairbeing:       Danny Chamberlin

Vice Con

  Chairbeing:     Jane Venters Dike

Treasurer:        Eric A. Groff

Secretary:        Beverly Eldred  

 

Art Show

Manager: Jane Venters-Dike

  Coordinator:    Barbara Gatewood

 Staff:           Bonnie Feather

Charity Auction

  Coordinator:    Bonnie Feather

Guests

Manager:  Sylvia Cox

    Staff:        Jane Venters-Dike, Stephanie Porch, David Porch, Randall Pass, Tim Gatewood  

ConSuite

Manager: Kim Moffit

 Coordinator:     Robert Holmberg, Heidi Reckle, Delilah Heatherly

Dealer’s Room

Manager(s):       Stormie Cook, Stuart Bergman  

Registration

Manager:          Kim "Pickles" Chamberlin

 Coordinators:    Andrea "Lady A" Abernathy,   Andy "Delta Macho" Eldred

    Staff:        Pat "Pitty Pat" Pate, Rochelle "Ninja" LaPlante, Kelly "Gherkin" LaPlante, Elizabeth "Sparkly"  Reed, Tammy "Poison Ivy" Westphal

      Mascot:     Brayden "Pickle Slice" Fuston  

Masquerade

Manager:          Marcus Green

Coordinators:     Cindy Yahola, Mazelle Attiya

   Staff:         Greta Koger, Elizabeth Reed, Rochelle LaPlante  

Gaming

Manager(s):      Josh Perry, Jerry Hager

LARP Coordinator: Josh Perry

RPG Coordinators: Denise Bowman, Logan McNiel

Gaming  Programming   Coordinator:    Tannen Van Horn

Gaming  Programming

     Staff:       Wayne Camp, Brandon ZK Olmstead 

Digital Gaming   Coordinator:    Morgan Minor

Board Gaming   Coordinator:    Mark Smalley Library   Coordinator:    John Richart, Mark Furr  

Security

Manager: Elvis Stephens 

Coordinator(s):   Larry Geeslin, James Dreher

      Staff:            Stephanie Moon, David Jonas  

Logistics

Manager:          Eric A. Groff

Equipment Rental  Coordinator:      Eric A. Groff

Website   Coordinator:    Danny Chamberlin

Publications   Coordinator:    Danny Chamberlin

Road Crew   Coordinator:    Eric A. Groff 

Programming

Manager:         Kelly Brogden

Coordinator:      Gwenyth Stoecker

    Staff:            Keith Levinson, Ashton Swiger  

Art Track   Coordinator:    Kelly Brogden

Comics   Coordinator:    Charles Ettinger

    Staff:        Carlin Stuart

Costuming   Coordinator:    Christopher Randolph

    Staff:        Mystie Watson

Gaming Programming   Coordinator:    Tannen Van Horn

    Staff:        Wayne Camp, Brandon ZK Olmstead

Media Track   Coordinator:    Robert Brogden

        Staff:        Jonathan Coley

Paranormal/Science   Coordinator:    Missy Royer

    Staff:            Kristi Bradley, Dee Evitt

Spec Fic   Coordinator:    Kara Ferguson

        Staff:        Jenny Oldenburg, Juanita Houston   

Operations

Manager:         Beverly Eldred

Amenities   Coordinator:    Diane Beene

        Staff:        Griff Eldred, Heather Snodgrass, Larry Snodgrass

Technical Services   Coordinator:    Patrick Kerr

 

Main Program Book

Pocket Program

Share

MidSouthCon 30

23-25 March 2012

Memphis Hilton - East Memphis

Attendance - ~1550

Co-Chairmen: Eric A. Groff, Danny Chamberlin

Outstanding Achievement Award: Cullen Johnson

Guests of Honor:

Author:      Michael Stackpole

Artist:      Steven C. Gilberts

Comics:      Joe Corroney

Science:     Ethan Siegal

Editor:      Cat Rambo

Gaming:      Andy Looney

Media:       Mark Goddard & Marta Kristen

ToastMaster: Allen Gilbreath

 

Attending Guests

Tracy A. Akers, Phyllis Appleby, Mazelle Attiya, John Beifuss, Mark F. Berry, Michael Bielaczyc, Paul Bielaczyc, Aenya "Little Fire", H. David Blalock, William Blanton, Tom Bondurant, Nick Brinker, Andy Brisendine, Alexander S. Brown, Wayne Camp, Solar D. Lambent, Andrew Chandler, Glen Cook, Sara Bielaczyc, Jason Cordova, Phillip R. Cox, Greg Cravens, Lionel Crews, Mike D'Ambrosio, Chloe Seachord, Elizabeth Darvill, Peggy DeKay, Debra Dixon, Elizabeth Donald, S.P.Dorning, A. Christopher Drown, Kimberly Dunaway, Charles Ettinger, Kara Ferguson, Paul K. Fischer, Eugie Foster, Mitch Foust, Danielle Fradella, Frank Fradella, Curt Franklin, Dr Stanley Friedman, Dan Gamber, Jackie Gamber, Dr. Haley Elizabeth Garwood, Jimmy Gillentine, DJ Willow, Stephen Guenther, Bev Hale, Chris Haley, Tommy Hancock, Geoff Harris, John G. Hartness, Brian J. Hatche, Heather Calaway, Barbara Friend Ish, Les Johnson, M. Keaton, Vickey Malone Kennedy, Robert Krog, Bonnie Kunzel, Melinda LaFevers, Windsong Levitch, J. F. Lewis, Johnny Lowe, Mark Maddox, Julia S. Mandala, Roland Mann, Mikey Mason, John Jackson Miller, Dr. Linda Mitchell, J L Mulvihill, Ethan Nahté, Bobby Nash, The Late Great ZK, Doctor Osborn, Stephanie Osborn, Gregg R. Overman, Lady Midnyte, Christine Piesyk, Van Allen Plexico, Mike Preston, Stella Price, Herika R Raymer, Sid Reese, Kimberly Richardson, Kat Robinson, Ric Rorabaugh, Selina Rosen, M. R. Sellars, Shawn Sellers, Mike Shoemaker, Steven L. Shrewsbury, Kalila Smith, Adam J. Smithee, Ruth Souther, Angelia Sparrow, Janine K. Spendlove, A.P. Stephens, Kirk Stevens, Sean Taylor, Bill M. Tracer, Laura J. Underwood, Kathryn Sullivan, Anthony Taylor, Lynn Stranathan, Denny Upkins, Nick Valentino, Tanya Vandesteeg, Joy Ward, John Wieger, Aidana WillowRaven, Lin Workman, Michael Wurst, Dean Zachary 

 

Convention Committee

Chairbeing: Eric Groff

Vice Con Chairbeing: Danny Chamberlin

Treasurer: Sylvia Cox

Secretary: Carrie Setbacken

Art Show Manager: Jane Venters-Dike

  Coordinators: Bonnie Feather, Barbara Gatewood

    Staff: Tim Gatewood

Guests Manager: Sylvia Cox

  Coordinators: Jane Venters-Dike, Pat Pate, David Porch

ConSuite Manager: Stephanie Porch

  Coordinator: Robert Holmberg, Kim Moffit

Dealer’s Room

  Manager: Stuart Bergman

  Coordinator: Paul Kossik

Registration

Manager: Kim Chamberlin

    Coordinator: Kelly LaPlante

Staff: Andrea Abernathy, Rochelle LaPlante+, Pat Pate

Masquerade

Manager: Alexis Lott

    Staff: Greta Coger, Kelly Brogden, Robert Brogden, Jerry Hager, Rochelle LaPlante+

Gaming Manager: Josh "Budda" Perry

  Coordinator: Denise Bowman

Prize Support: Greg Lane

RPG Coordinators: Logan McNeil, Denise Bowman

Board Game

  Coordinators: James Parry, Will Duty , Mark Furr, John Richert

Miniatures

  Coordinator: Greg Lane

LARP Coordinator: Josh "Budda" Perry

RPGA Living Forgotten

Realms/Pathfinder

Society Coordinator: Brian Kusler

Collectable Card

Games Coordinator: Dan Zduba

Gaming Programming

Track Coordinator: Tannen Van Horn

Console Games

Coordinator: Morgan Minor

Security Manager: Elvis Stevens

  Coordinator: Larry Geeslin

Logistics Manager: Eric Groff

Equipment Rental

  Coordinator: Eric Groff

Website Coordinator: Danny Chamberlin

Publications

  Coordinator: Danny Chamberlin

Road Crew

   Coordinator: Eric Groff, Jan Vaughn

    Staff: George Holland, Randall Pass

Programming

Manager: Kara Ferguson

Writers Conference /

Education Coordinator: Kara Ferguson

Speculative Fiction

Track Coordinator: Jenny Lynn Oldenburg

    Staff: Missy Royer

Comics Track

Coordinator: Carlin Stuart

Anime Track

Coordinator: Gwen Stoecker

    Staff: Jerry Hager

Science / Paranormal

Coordinator: Beth Hooker

Event/Tech Track

Coordinator: Patric Kerr

Media Track

Coordinator: Jan Vaughn

Children’s

Programming

Coordinator: Teki Groff

    Staff: Steven Groff

Art and Costuming

Tracks Coordinator: Kelly Brogden

    Staff: Robert Brogden

Charity Auction

Coordinator: Carrie Setbacken

    Staff: Eric Setbacken

Operations Manager: Beverly Eldred

  Coordinator: Diana Beene

Technical Services

Coordinator: Patric Kerr

    Staff: Elizabeth Reed

Program Book (PDF, 1.5 MB)

Pocket Program (PDF, 2.3MB)

Share

MidSouthCon 29

25-27 March 2011 Memphis Hilton - East Memphis

Attendance - ~1450

Co-Chairmen: Eric A. Groff, Danny Chamberlin

Outstanding Achievement Award: Carrie Feldhaus

Guests of Honor:

Author:      Mary Robinette Kowal

Artist:      Nene Thomas

Comics:      Kurt Busiek

Science:     Les Johnson

Editor:      Jackie Gamber

Gaming:      Monte Cook

Costuming:   Kelldar

ToastMaster: the great Luke Ski

Attending Guests: Jennifer Acomb   Adam Baker   Rob Balder Paul and Michael Bielaczyc H. David Blalock  Nick Brinker Andrew Chandler   Ron Coffey   Glen Cook Philip Cox   Duane P. Craig   Dr. Lionel Crews Leah D'Andrea   Debra Dixon   Missa Dixon Elizabeth Donald  A. Christopher Drown  Kevin Eslinger Kara Ferguson   Emily Fontana   Mitch Foust Curt Franklin   Stanley Friedman  Haley Elizabeth Garwood Jessica Gaston   Gia    Allan Gilbreath Jimmy Gillentine  Steve Goodie   Frank Gordon Leslie Gray   Chase Gustafson   Chris Haley Christopher Harvey  Brian J. Hatcher  Maura Heaphy Jeannie Holmes   Barbara Friend Ish  Mallory Kane M. Keaton   Randy Kilgore   Michael Knost Bonnie Kunzel   Melinda LaFevers  Chris Lee Daniel Lee   Lucas Leverett   Windsong Levitch J.F. Lewis   Johnny Lowe   John Jackson Miller Tracy S. Morris   Ethan Nahté   Scott Oden Darrell Osborn   Stephanie Osborn  William Prater Stella Price   Nicholas Qualls   Aaron Radney Cat Rambo   Jasma L. Reed   Prof. Sid Reese Violette L. Reid  Kimberly Richardson  Julia Rios Stacey A. Robinson  Selina Rosen   Adam Shaw Jason Sizemore   Benjamin Smith   Kalila Smith Natalie Smith   Lucy A. Snyder   Ruth Souther Angelia Sparrow   Kirk Stevens   Lynn Stranathan Kathryn Sullivan  April A Taylor   Rachael Taylor Sheree Renee Thomas  Bill M. Tracer   Laura J. Underwood Nick Valentino   Martheus Wade   Joy Ward Adam WarRock   M.B. Weston   Kevin L. Williams M. R. Williamson  Aidana WillowRaven  Constance Woodman Lin Workman   Nuclear Bubble Wrap  Xia Stephen Zimmer

Convention Committee

Chairbeing:                 Eric Groff

Vice-Con Chairbeing:        Danny Chamberlin

Treasurer:                  Sylvia Cox

Secretary:                  Carrie Setbacken

Art Show Manager:           Barbara Gatewood

   Coordinator:              Jane Venters-Dike

     Staff:                  Tim Gatewood

Guests Manager:             Sylvia Cox

   Coordinators:             Jane Venters-Dike, Pat Pate, David Porch

ConSuite Manager:           Stephanie Porch

   Coordinators:              Robert Holmberg, Keith Underwood

Dealer’s Room Manager:      Stuart Bergman

   Coordinators:             Melinda Brown, Paul Kossik

Registration Manager:       Kim Chamberlin

   Coordinators:             Kelly Brogden, Kelly LaPlante

     Staff:                  Andrea Abernathy, Rochelle LaPlante, Pat Pate

Masquerade Manager:         Alexis Lott

     Staff:                  Greta Coger, Ellen Gamber, Jerry Hager

Gaming Manager:             Josh "Budda" Perry

   Coordinator:              Denise Bowman

   RPG Coordinators:         Logan Mitchell, Denise Bowman

   Board Games Coordinators: James Parry, Will Duty

 Game Con Memphis

   Miniatures Coordinator:   Greg Lane

   LARP Coordinator:         Josh "Budda" Perry

   RPGA Living Forgotten

Realms/Pathfinder Society   Coordinator:              William "Hoppy" Harper

 Collectable Card Games

   Coordinator:              Greg Lane

Gaming Programming Track

   Coordinator:              Joy Coup

Console Games Coordinator:

Gaming Specific Volunteers: Sally Bryant, Tannen Van Horn, Nick Jones, Garry Maxwell

Security Manager:           Elvis Stevens

   Coordinator:              Larry Geeslin

Logistics Manager:          Danny Chamberlin

Equipment Rental

   Coordinator:              Eric Groff

Website Coordinator:        Danny Chamberlin

Publications Coordinator:   Eric Groff

Road Crew Coordinators:     John Gaines, Jan Vaughn

Programming Manager:        Dan Gamber

Writers Conference /  

Education Coordinator:    Kara Ferguson

Speculative Fiction

   Coordinator:              Kara Ferguson

     Staff:                  J Lynn Oldenburg, Hilaire Playa, Kirk Stevens

Comics Coordinator:       Carlin Stuart

     Staff:                  Traci Brown, Nikki Howe, Rhonda Platania

Anime Coordinator:        Scott Elam

     Staff:                  Gwen Stoecker

Science / Paranormal

   Coordinator:              Lori Osif

     Staff:                  Robert Brogden, Kim Chamberlin, Beth Hooker

Multimedia Coordinator:   Patrick Kerr

     Staff:                  Elizabeth Reed, Jan Vaughn

Children’s Programming

   Coordinator:              Teki Groff

     Staff:                  Steven Groff

Costuming Coordinator:      Ellen Gamber

     Staff:                  Kelly Brogden

Art Coordinator:            Ellen Gamber

     Staff:                  Ashley Smith

Charity Auction:            Carrie Setbacken

   Coordinator:              Eric Setbacken

Operations Manager:         Beverly Eldred

   Coordinators:             Andy Eldred, Diana Beene

Technical Services

   Coordinator:              Patrick Kerr

     Staff:                  Elizabeth Reed

Share

Memphis Fandom got restarted in 1970 (after a brief small group here in the early 1940's was dissolved upon being Drafted for WWII) with the formation of the Mid-South Fantasy Association (MSFA). In the late 70s we decided to put on a relaxicon, and after its success, decided to start putting on a yearly Science Fiction Convention. Several different names were used, before choosing Mid-SouthCon as the permanent name for the convention, and it was decided that we would start the numbering of our MidSouthCon at 2 since the name had been used before: MidSouthCon 1 was held in Huntsville June 20-22, 1980 (when MidSouthCon 1‘s Chairbe-ing Andy Purcell gafiated, we asked his permission to use the name), and the very first DeepSouthCon back in 1963 was also named MidSouthCon.

Share

Steven & Don's Memphis Halfacon/ Relaxicon

(i.e. that means no Guests)

Dec. 1977

Holiday Inn - Overton Square (on McLean St.)

attendance - 75

ConComm - P.L. Caruthers, Steven Carlberg, Don Markstein (chairs, hence Steven & Don's), Claude Saxon, Greg Bridges

Page 1 of 8